Privacy Statement and Terms of Use

Effective: January 21, 2020

Vancouver Coastal Health (VCH) is firmly committed to maintaining confidentiality, respecting personal privacy and protecting personal information as outlined in the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

Your acceptance of these terms: This Statement of Privacy applies to the REACH BC website and platform and governs data collection and usage of data by VCH. By using the REACH BC website/platform you acknowledge reading this Privacy Statement and confirm your agreement with these terms and conditions. We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. Users are responsible for reviewing this document periodically for changes. This Privacy Statement, your access to and use of our website and its content, and any proceedings arising out of that access or use, will be governed by British Columbia law.

Your consent and acceptance of these terms: The purpose of the REACH BC website is to connect individuals interested in participating in research, with researchers leading projects. This site operates on "implied consent," which means that by creating an Account and providing your information in REACH BC, it is understood that you agree with how we use your information. Personal information is any recorded information on an identifiable individual. VCH does not automatically collect personal information from visitors to the REACH BC website. However, will request information directly from you to operate our website/platform and to provide you with the services you have requested. The information you provide is voluntary. Collection of your Personal Information as outlined above is authorized under s. 26(c) of FIPPA. VCH only uses the Personal Information you provide to us through the REACH BC website for purposes consistent with its collection. VCH will use the Personal Information you provide through the REACH BC website to: enable the creation of a secure account on the platform; match your profile to actively recruiting studies which you have both expressed interest in and for which you may be eligible; manage your preferences regarding which studies you are alerted of and how you are alerted; alert you about research studies which you have both expressed interest in and for which you may be eligible; Enable authorized researchers leading studies to contact you regarding studies that you have both expressed an interest in learning about, and where you meet the basic eligibility requirements.  VCH may use your information from time to time for statistical purposes and will maintain the anonymity of each individual.

Communicate with you regarding the management of your account: Request your opinion about the REACH BC website/platform and its services. VCH will securely disclose the personal contact information you provide in REACH BC to authorized researchers leading studies for which you have expressed an interest. This disclosure is necessary to enable researchers to provide you with more information about their study, to confirm study eligibility and to facilitate study enrollment. VCH will not sell, rent or lease its user or visitor lists to third parties. Any personal information that you provide will only be used and disclosed as outlined above to fulfill the specific purposes for which you provided the information, or where required by law. You may change your preferences, update your profile, and correct your information at any time. You may disable or delete your account at any time with no consequences to current or future healthcare needs.

Web statistics:  VCH uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of this website, compiling reports on website activity for the website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser - however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. VCH uses IP masking within Google Analytics to anonymize personal information collected by Google. IP masking is a customization which removes the last octet of the visitor's IP address prior to its use and storage by Google. Website visitors who do not want to be tracked by Google Analytics can download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services. We use cookies to enhance your experience. A cookie is a text-only piece of information that a website sends to the cookie file of your browser that is stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie will typically contain the name of the website storing the cookie, the lifetime of the cookie and unique number of the cookie. Any website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it. But to protect your privacy, your browser only permits a website to access its own cookies not the cookies of other sites. Cookies cannot be used to run or install programs or deliver viruses to a user's computer. We use cookies to improve your website experience and to arrange content according to your interests and viewing preferences. Cookies also help us understand traffic patterns so that we can improve site navigation. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you and do not hold or track any personal information about you.

Modifying cookie preferences in your browser: You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features on our website if cookies are disabled. Because each browser is different, check the Help menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Website links: This website contains links to the websites of outside organizations. By providing these links, we are not endorsing these websites or implying any affiliation or association with the organizations concerned. We are also not responsible for the privacy practices, content, transactions and the functioning of those sites. You may not use the link to our homepage to suggest that we sponsor, endorse, approve or are affiliated with you, your business or website without our permission.

We do not endorse third-party information or links listed in research opportunities. The listing of third-party products, services or websites on this site does not constitute or imply our recommendation or endorsement of these services, products or points of view. Any listings of services, products or other resources are not exhaustive. The information on this site is not intended as medical advice or a substitute for obtaining medical or other professional advice. If you have specific questions or concerns about your health, please consult a physician.

Copyright and permission to reproduce: The content of this website is for your personal and non-commercial use. The names, logos, symbols, trademarks, photographs and/or likeness, graphics, illustrations, video, music, sound, images and other materials available are protected by copyright and trademark laws and may not be used or reproduced without the prior written approval the party to whom they belong. Unless otherwise stated, text on this website may be reproduced for non-commercial personal purposes only, provided any copyright and other notices are retained. Further, any reproductions may not be represented as an official version of the materials reproduced, or as having been made in affiliation with or as endorsed by us. Downloading, copying, selling or distributing any content from this website is prohibited except as provided above. Contact us for more information on our authorization and release policies.

Disclaimer of warranties and liabilities: While we undertake reasonable efforts to provide current information on this website, we do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the information or the availability of this website. The information on this website is provided on an 'as is' and 'as available' basis. We make no representation regarding the content on this website or its suitability for any purpose. We disclaim all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including warranties related to merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. In no event shall we be liable to any person, business or organization of any kind, for any claims of direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or other damages based on or arising from any use of this website or any other website and their contents to which this site is linked, whether arising in contract, or otherwise.

Contact us: We welcome your comments and questions about our Privacy Statement. If you have questions, please contact us at info@reach.bc.ca.